1st Polish-Finnish Symposium on Functional Sol-Gel Materials

18-19.03.05 Wrocław University of Technology
s. 241 A-1

Pictures from the Symposium 

Friday 18.03.05

9:00 – 9:30 Opening – Krzysztof Maruszewski: SGMN – overview
9:30 – 10:00 Simo-Pekka Hannula: Materials research at VTT and Helsinki University of Technology, an overview
10:00 – 10:30 Mika Jokinen: General: Biomaterials Researches in Turku and Generally about Biomaterials
10:30 – 11:00 Jerzy Kaleta: Smart Magnetic Materials: Properties, Testing, Application and NDT
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Visit in the laboratory – Jerzy Kaleta
13:00 – 14:30 Free time
14:30 – 15:00 Marian Ornat: Textiles with analgesic activity
15:00 – 15:30 Mirosław Miller: Looking for new advanced materials for solid oxide fuel cells (SOFC)
15:30 – 16:00 Jan Felba: New materials for electronic packaging
16:00 – 16:30 Leszek Golonka/Tomasz Zawada: Ceramic microsystems made in LTCC technology
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 – 18:30 Visit in the laboratory – Andrzej Szczurek
18:45 – Dinner: (first floor)

Saturday 19.03.05

8:55 – 9:00 OpeningKrzysztof Maruszewski:
9:00 – 9:30 Antti Yli-Urpo: Fiber – reinforced composites (mostly methacrylate-based polymers reinforced with glass fibres) as Biomaterials
9:30 – 10:00 Heimo Ylanen: Bioactive glasses; Preparation, properties and applications
10:00 – 10:30 Joni Korventausta: Bioceramics for bioactivity in composites with biodedradable polymers
10:30 – 11:00 Romuald Będziński: Application and experimental and numerical method in biomechanics
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Visit in the laboratory – Romuald Będziński
13:00 – 14:00 Free time
14:00 – 14:20 Wiesław Wilczyński: Influence of magnetic circuit production for their magnetic properties
14:20 -14:35 Bolesław Mazurek/Piotr Bajło: Membranes with ionic conductivity for fuel cells
14:35 – 14:50 Bolesław Mazurek/Sławomir Laskowski: Silver nanocolloid produced by electromagnetic method
14:50 – 15:05 Bolesław Mazurek/Wojciech Lipiec: Hot-pressed Nd-Fe-Be magnets
15:05 – 15:20 Bolesław Mazurek/Paweł Żyłka: Electroactive polymers
15:20 – 15:35 Bolesław Mazurek/Tomasz Krauze: The E-J method for discimination between real and polarization charges in selected polymeric films
15:35 – 15:50 Bolesław Mazurek/Adrian Drzazga: Impedance biospectroscopy
15:50 – 16:05 Bolesław Mazurek/Katarzyna Gryzło: Research electrokinetic potentials of bioceramic materials
16:05 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:00 Timo Peltola: TiO2– and TiO2-SiO2 thin films as bioactive coatings on different substrates
17:00 – 17:30 Ville Meretoja: Characterization of different Biomaterials from the viewpoint of biology and medicine
17:30 – 18:00 Mika Jokinen: Sol-gel derived SiO2:s in the controlled delivery of biologically active agents
18:00 Krzysztof Maruszewski: Closing of the Symposium